Essential IT Solutions PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your privacy is respected. The information you provide when placing an order is used only to complete that order. Your information will not be shared with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. The way we use your personal information is set to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 (POPIA) of 2013.

When registering on our site or completing and order form, you will be asked to provide your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. We maintain a number of security measures to ensure that your personal information is protected and we have policies in place to handle possible data breaches.

Your personal information will be stored within our platform and backup systems for as long as it is required to complete your order/s and to be of service in the future. You may request that we remove this personal information from our systems by completing our contact form at https://essentialit.co.za/contact-us

If you pay via PayFast or mobicred, please view the PayFast Privacy Policy and/or mobicred Privacy Policy.

We use return email addresses to answer the emails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

In compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Anonymous visits

You may visit our site anonymously. Please note that our data analytics programmes will be able to record your IP address and location but no data that can identify users personally is collected. However, this site uses third party services that use cookies; these services include social buttons, comment systems and advertising networks.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive or mobile phone storage through your web browser (unless you set your browser to stop cookies - see below) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. On our website, cookies are used to remember and process shopping cart items and save the preferences for future visits of registered users that are logged in.

A number of different cookies on this site are set by third parties. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The user information collected through Google interest-based advertising and Google Analytics is used in accordance with Google's privacy policies. Google cookies are not used to identify users personally and they do not use personally identifiable information to show interest-based ads.

Private browsing

If you are not happy with the cookie policy, then you should either not use this site or you should delete the cookies generated through this site from your browser. Alternatively, you can browse this site using your browser's anonymous usage setting: "Incognito" in Chrome, "Private Browsing" in Firefox, "Private Tab" in Opera, "Private Browsing" in Safari, etc. To start a private browsing session in the Microsoft Edge browser, open the Edge menu at the top right of the window and select "New InPrivate window." Also refer to Android browser settings and private browser settings for Apple devices.

For any further information, please contact us.

Please see our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of this website at https://essentialit.co.za/content/3-terms-and-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or our compliance therewith, we encourage you to contact us or you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator of The Department of Justice and Constitutional Development at https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

According to the privacy data laws of South Africa, you have the right to exercise all of your rights set out by the POPIA Act. You can find the Essential IT Solutions PAIA Manual here.